NR 700.03(54)
[…] NR 700.03 Note
Note: The correct word is shown in brackets. The scientific process for determining a vapor risk screening level is to divide, not multiply, the vapor action level by an appropriate attenuation factor. This error will be corrected in future rulemaking.
NR 700.03 Note
Note: Vapor risk screening levels are applied to sub-slab, soil gas, and groundwater samples.
NR 700.03(66y)
(66y) “Vapors" mean chemicals that are sufficiently volatile and toxic to pose an inhalation risk to human health via vapor intrusion from a soil or groundwater source.
NR 700.03 Note
Note: Section
281.01 (18), Stats., defines “waters of the state" to include “those portions of Lake Michigan and Lake Superior within the boundaries of Wisconsin, and all lakes, bays, rivers, streams, springs, ponds, wells, impounding reservoirs, marshes, watercourses, drainage systems and other surface water or groundwater, natural or artificial, public or private, within the state or its jurisdiction."
NR 700.03 Note
Note: Section
23.32, Stats., defines “wetland" to mean “those areas where water is at, near or above the land surface long enough to be capable of supporting aquatic or hydrophytic vegetation, and which have soils indicative of wet conditions."