LRB-1187/P6
[…] Section 377. 70.11 (3) (d) of the statutes is created to read:
70.11 (3) (d) Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 70.11 (intro.) that relate to leased property or that impose other limitations, all property owned or leased by the University of Wisconsin-Madison, provided that use of the property is primarily related to the purposes of the University of Wisconsin-Madison.
****Note: We don't think we can create a provision comparable to s. 70.11 (3) (c), as s. 70.11 (3) (c) refers to "[a]ll buildings, equipment and leasehold interests in lands described in s. 36.06, 1971 stats., and s. 37.02 (3), 1971 stats.," and, unless we are wrong, no current law provisions are comparable to the cited provisions under the 1971 stats. Does the above accomplish your intent? Note that the above is similar to the property tax exemption for the Wisconsin Aerospace Authority under s. 70.11 (38m).