LRB-1187/P6
[…] Section 52. 16.002 (2) of the statutes, as affected by 2011 Wisconsin Act 7, is amended to read:
16.002 (2) "Departments" means constitutional offices, departments, and independent agencies and includes all societies, associations, and other agencies of state government for which appropriations are made by law, but not including authorities created in subch. II of ch. 114 or subch. III of ch. 149 or in chs. ch. 37, 52, 231, 232, 233, 234, 235, 237, 238, or 279.
****Note: The above exempts the UW from the following:
Section 16.52 (11), which allows the DOA secretary to "allocate and charge, and ... prescribe the procedures for departments to allocate and charge, the central services costs of [DOA] or of individual departments to selected federal grants or contracts."
Section 16.53 (1) (ca), which requires all departments to "diligently review and supervise the travel expenditures of their employees" and allows them to promulgate rules governing such expenditures that are consistent with uniform guidelines established under s. 20.916 (8).