LRB-1187/P6
[…] 16.54 (9) (a) 1. "Agency" means an office, department, independent agency, institution of higher education, association, society or other body in state government created or authorized to be created by the constitution or any law, which is entitled to expend moneys appropriated by law, including the legislature and the courts, but not including an authority created in subch. II of ch. 114 or subch. III of ch. 149 or in ch. 37, 52, 231, 233, 234, 237, 238, or 279.
****Note: The above exempts the UW from the requirements under s. 16.54 (9) that apply to "moneys received by an agency from the federal government as reimbursement for indirect costs of administration of a federal grant or contract for which no specific use is mandated by the federal government."
Section 71. 16.61 (13) (a) of the statutes is amended to read: