LRB-1187/P6
[…] ****Note: The above exempts the UW from the following:
Section 16.52 (11), which allows the DOA secretary to "allocate and charge, and ... prescribe the procedures for departments to allocate and charge, the central services costs of [DOA] or of individual departments to selected federal grants or contracts."
Section 16.53 (1) (ca), which requires all departments to "diligently review and supervise the travel expenditures of their employees" and allows them to promulgate rules governing such expenditures that are consistent with uniform guidelines established under s. 20.916 (8).
Section 16.54 (10), which requires all departments, "before acceptance of any federal grant on behalf of the state which will or may involve the provision of auditing services by the legislative audit bureau," to provide written notification to the state auditor.