LRB-1461/P2
[…] 3. Provide technical consultation and assistance to the administrator of the program with respect to the requirements established under subd. 1.
(c) The department need not promulgate as rules under ch. 227 the requirements under par. (b) 1. or the schedule under par. (b) 2.
(11) Fiscal responsibility. Except as provided in s. 51.40, and within the limitations under sub. (13) (a) 2., the fiscal responsibility of a county for an assessment, unless the assessment is performed by an entity under a contract as specified under s. 46.284 (2), case plan, or services provided to a child under this section is as follows:
(a) For a child seeking admission to or about to be admitted to an institutional setting, the county in which the child has residence is the county of fiscal responsibility.
(b) For a child residing in an institutional setting, except a state-operated long-term care facility, the county in which the institution is located is the county of fiscal responsibility.
(c) For a child living in an institutional setting, except a state-operated long-term care facility, whose legal residence is established in another county, the county in which the legal residence is established is the county of fiscal responsibility.
(d) For a child residing in a state-operated long-term care facility, or for a person protectively placed under ch. 55, the county in which the child has residence before he or she enters the state-operated long-term care facility or is protectively placed is the county of fiscal responsibility.
(12) Reimbursement disallowances. The department may disallow reimbursement under this section for services provided to children who do not meet the eligibility requirements for the children's community options program or any other eligibility requirements established by the department.
(13) Funding. (a) Subject to pars. (b) and (h), from the appropriation under s. 20.435 (4) (bd), the department shall allocate funds to each county or private nonprofit agency with which the department contracts for all of the following purposes:
1. To pay assessment and case plan costs not otherwise paid by fee or under s. 49.45 or 49.78 (2). The department shall reimburse multicounty consortia for the cost of assessing children eligible for medical assistance under s. 49.46, 49.468, 49.47, or 49.471 (4) (a) as part of the administrative services of medical assistance, payable under s. 49.45 (3) (a). Counties may use unspent funds allocated under this subdivision to pay the cost of long-term community support services and for a risk reserve under par. (f).