LRB-1715/P3
[…] (10), in which case the action or proceeding under sub. (10) shall be prosecuted by the state.
2. Notify the court that he or she declines to proceed with the action, in which case the person bringing the action may proceed with the action.
(e) If a person brings a valid action under this subsection, no person other than the state may intervene or bring a related action while the original action is pending based upon the same facts underlying the pending action.
****Note: This provision may require additional consideration in light of recent changes made to s. 803.09 in 2017 Wisconsin Act 369. Act 369 created s. 803.09 (2m) which provides that “[w]hen a party to an action challenges in state or federal court the constitutionality of a statute, facially or as applied, challenges a statute as violating or preempted by federal law, or otherwise challenges the construction or validity of a statute, as part of a claim or affirmative defense, the assembly, the senate, and the legislature may intervene as set forth under s. 13.365 at any time in the action as a matter of right by serving a motion upon the parties as provided in s. 801.14.” Because par. (e) limits intervention, a case could give rise to issues with the intervention rights described under s. 803.09 (2m).