STATE OF WISCONSIN PHARMACY EXAMINING BOARD
[…] ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted: ss. 450.02 (5) and 450.09 (1) and (2) (b) 2, Stats.
Statutory authority: ss. 15.08 (5) (b), 450.02 (3) (a), (d), and (e). Stats, and 2021
Wisconsin Action 101 s. 14 (1)
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats. states that “The Board shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains, and define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not inconsistent with the law relating to the particular trade or profession.”
Section 450.02 (3) (a), Stats. allows the board to “promulgate rules relating to the manufacture of drugs and the distribution and dispensing of prescription drugs.”
Section 450.02 (3) (d), Stats. says that the board “may promulgate rules necessary for the administration and enforcement of this chapter and ch. 961.”
Section 450.02 (3) (e), Stats. provides that the board “may promulgate rules establishing minimum standards for the practice of pharmacy.”