STATE OF WISCONSIN PHARMACY EXAMINING BOARD
[…] An order of the Pharmacy Examining Board to amend Phar 7.43 (2), (5) (b), (6) (title), (6) (a), and (6) (a) 5; to create Phar 1.02 (14m), 5.01 (4), 6.025, and 8.01 (5); and to repeal
Phar 1.02 (9) and 7.43 (1) relating to remote dispensing.
Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
EXEMPTION FROM FINDING OF EMERGENCY
The Legislature by section 14 (1) of 2021 Wisconsin Act 101 provides an exemption from a finding of emergency for the adoption of the rule.
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted: ss. 450.02 (5) and 450.09 (1) and (2) (b) 2, Stats.
Statutory authority: ss. 15.08 (5) (b), 450.02 (3) (a), (d), and (e). Stats, and 2021
Wisconsin Action 101 s. 14 (1)
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats. states that “The Board shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains, and define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not inconsistent with the law relating to the particular trade or profession.”
Section 450.02 (3) (a), Stats. allows the board to “promulgate rules relating to the manufacture of drugs and the distribution and dispensing of prescription drugs.”