(See PDF for image)     STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Wis. Stat.
§ 349.06(1)(a). In City of Janesville v. Walker, the Wisconsin Supreme Court explained the relationship between these statutes as “the same concept of municipal power” and concluded that “[t]hese two sections dealing with the power of municipalities to enact traffic regulations must be read together and establish one test.” 50 Wis. 2d at 37. Under this test, a municipality’s traffic regulation must not conflict with or be inconsistent with state law, and must be in strict conformity with state law. Id. at 38–39.
A different subsection, Wis. Stat. § 349.03(1)(b), requires that any ordinance be “expressly authorized by ss. 349.06 to 349.25 or some other provision of the statutes.” The supreme court has interpreted that statute to require a municipality to “find some language in the statutes granting power to enact an ordinance which denies free access to the public of the streets.” City of Madison,
48 Wis. 2d at 159.