(See PDF for image)     STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The Legislature has limited the power of municipalities to regulate traffic in two ways: by prohibiting ordinances that are contrary to or inconsistent with state law, and by requiring express authorization in a state statute before a municipality may regulate.
Two different provisions of the statutes allow municipalities to regulate traffic only if it is not contrary to or inconsistent with a state statute. Wisconsin Stat. § 349.03(1) provides that [n]o local authority may enact or enforce any traffic regulation unless such regulation: (a) Is not contrary to or inconsistent with chs. 341 to 348 and 350. Wisconsin Stat. § 349.06(1), in turn, describes that limitation more stringently: “any local authority may enact and enforce any traffic regulation which is in strict conformity with one or more provisions of chs. 341 to 348 and 350 for which the penalty for violation thereof is a forfeiture.” Wis. Stat.
§ 349.06(1)(a). In City of Janesville v.