STATE OF WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
[…] 5. The Peace Act grants employees statutory rights “to form, join or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in lawful, concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining.” Wis. Stat. § 111.04(1). In turn, it provides processes for “collective bargaining,” which is defined as “the negotiation by an employer and a majority of the employer’s employees in a collective bargaining unit . . . concerning representation or terms and conditions of employment.” Wis. Stat. § 111.02(2).
6. The Peace Act’s coverage of employers and employees is broad. An “[e]mployee” means “any person, other than an independent contractor, working for another for hire in the state of Wisconsin in a nonconfidential, nonmanagerial, nonexecutive and nonsupervisory capacity, and shall not be limited to the employees of a particular employer unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.” Wis. Stat.
§ 111.02(6)(a). Its coverage of employers is equally broad: “[e]mployer” means “a
person who engages the services of an employee.” Wis. Stat. § 111.02(7)(a).
7. There are only two exceptions in the Peace Act’s definition of “employer”: