J.B. VAN HOLLEN
[…] Any organizational or administrative power conferred under this subchapter shall be in addition to all other grants. A county board may exercise any organizational or administrative power under this subchapter without limitation because of enumeration, and these powers shall be broadly and liberally construed and limited only by express language.
  Wisconsin Stat. § 59.694(2) provides in part:
  (am) The chairperson of the county board to which par. (a) applies shall appoint, for staggered 3-year terms, 2 alternate members of the board of adjustment, who are subject to the approval of the county board. Annually, the chairperson of the county board shall designate one of the alternate members as the first alternate and the other as 2nd alternate. The first alternate shall act, with full power, only when a member of the board of adjustment refuses to vote because of a conflict of interest or when a member is absent. The 2nd alternate shall act only when the first alternate refuses to vote because of a conflict of interest or is absent, or if more than one member of the board of adjustment refuses to vote because of a conflict of interest or is absent.
  . . . .
  (c) The members of the board of adjustment, including alternate members, shall all reside within the county and outside of the limits of incorporated cities and villages; provided however, that no 2 members shall reside in the same town.
  In Jackson County v. State, 2006 WI 96, ¶ 19-20, 293 Wis. 2d 497, 717 N.W.2d 713, the court described the home rule authority of counties:
  The County correctly asserts that Wis.