J.B. VAN HOLLEN
[…] Raymond P. Taffora
Deputy Attorney General
114 East, State Capitol
P.O. Box 7857
Madison, WI 53707-7857
            June 8, 2007         OAG – 2 – 07
AddressMr. Richard J. Summerfield
Corporation Counsel
Rusk County
311 East Miner Avenue, Suite L361
Ladysmith, WI 54848
Dear Mr. Summerfield:
BodyStart   In your letter dated March 8, 2007, you ask whether a county can exercise its home rule authority in such a way as to appoint one regular member and one alternate member who reside in the same town to a county board of adjustment.
  In my opinion, the answer is no.
  Wisconsin Stat. § 59.03 provides in part as follows:
  (1) ADMINISTRATIVE HOME RULE. Every county may exercise any organizational or administrative power, subject only to the constitution and to any enactment of the legislature which is of statewide concern and which uniformly affects every county.
  Wisconsin Stat. § 59.04 provides as follows:
  Construction of powers. To give counties the largest measure of selfgovernment under the administrative home rule authority granted to counties in s. 59.03(1), this chapter shall be liberally construed in favor of the rights, powers and privileges of counties to exercise any organizational or administrative power.
  Wisconsin Stat. § 59.51(1) provides as follows:
  Board powers. (1) ORGANIZATIONAL OR ADMINISTRATIVE POWERS. The board of each county shall have the authority to exercise any organizational or administrative power, subject only to the constitution and any enactment of the legislature which grants the organizational or administrative power to a county executive or county administrator or to a person supervised by a county executive or county administrator or any enactment which is of statewide concern and which uniformly affects every county. Any organizational or administrative power conferred under this subchapter shall be in addition to all other grants. A county board may exercise any organizational or administrative power under this subchapter without limitation because of enumeration, and these powers shall be broadly and liberally construed and limited only by express language.
  Wisconsin Stat. § 59.694(2) provides in part:
  (am) The chairperson of the county board to which par.