STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Stat. § 66.0603(1m)(a)1.; (2) bonds of the types specified in Wis. Stat. § 66.0603(1m)(a)2., 3., 3m., 3p., 3q., 3s., 3t., 3u., 5.a., and 5.b.; (3) securities of the types specified in Wis. Stat. § 66.0603(1m)(a)2., 3., 4., and 5.a.; and (4) repurchase agreements. Wis. Stat. § 66.0603(1m)(a)5.c. Counties, as “local governments” under Wis. Stat. § 25.50(1)(d), may also invest surplus funds in the local government pooledinvestment fund that is administered by the State of Wisconsin Investment Board. Wis. Stat. § 66.0603(1m)(c). Finally, a county may loan money to a public depository under Wis. Stat. § 34.01(5) “if the agreement is secured by bonds or securities issued or guaranteed as to principal and interest by the federal government.” Wis. Stat. § 66.0603(1m)(d). U.S. gold coins are not listed as an authorized investment in Wis. Stat. § 66.0603(1m).
¶ 10. “[A]s a general rule, where the statutes authorize certain specified investments, those investments not enumerated are not permitted.” 77 Op.