(See PDF for image)     STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 301.46(2m). The bulletins include the registrant’s identifying information, residence, offense history, and other information that may be useful to law enforcement. Wis. Stat.
§ 301.46(2m)(b).
¶ 7.
The bulletins are either optional or mandatory depending on the offender’s circumstances. The non-mandatory provision applies if the offender has a conviction “on one occasion only.See Wis. Stat. § 301.46(2m)(a)1. In that instance, the agency may issue a bulletin if “such notification is necessary to protect the public.” Wis. Stat. § 301.46(2m)(a)1.2. (using “may” instead of “shall”).
¶ 8.
In contrast, the mandatory provision, Wis. Stat. § 301.46(2m)(am), applies to offenders with sex offense convictions “on 2 or more separate occasions:
If an agency with jurisdiction confines a person under s. 301.046, provides a person entering the intensive sanctions program under s. 301.048 with a sanction other than a placement in a Type 1 prison or a jail, or releases a person from confinement in a state correctional institution or institutional care, and the person has been found to be a sexually violent person under
ch. 980 or has, on 2 or more separate occasions, been convicted or found not guilty or not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect for a sex offense or for a violation of a law of this state that is comparable to a sex offense, the agency with jurisdiction shall notify the police chief of any community and the sheriff of any county in which the person will be residing, employed, or attending school and through or to which the person will be regularly traveling.
Wis. Stat. § 301.46(2m)(am)1. (emphasis added); see also § 301.46(2m)(am)2. (applying the same language to offenders who have moved from another state).