(See PDF for image)     STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] See OAG–04–17 (Dec. 8, 2017).
Agency rulemaking authority is subject to specific limits set out in chapter 227. Most generally, “[n]o agency may promulgate a rule which conflicts with state law.” Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2). Thus, “[e]ach agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation.” Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a). And, pertinent here, “[a] statutory provision containing a specific standard, requirement, or threshold does not confer on the agency the authority to promulgate, enforce, or administer a rule that contains a standard, requirement, or threshold that is more restrictive than the standard, requirement, or threshold contained in the statutory provision.” Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)3; see generally
OAG–04–17 (Dec. 8, 2017).
I have applied a three-step analysis to determine whether the
first-responder provisions of Wis. Admin. Code ch. DHS 125 impose “a standard, requirement, or threshold that is more restrictive than the standard, requirement, or threshold contained in the statutory provision.” Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)3. First, I conclude that the statute and rule contain a requirement governing the same subject matter, i.e., the occupations that must follow a do–not–resuscitate order.