(See PDF for image)     STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] This is the case even though the inconsistent rules were valid when first promulgated. According to Wis. Stat. §§ 227.10 and 227.11, which govern administrative rulemaking, an existing rule that exceeds an agency’s authority under a later-enacted or amended statute is no longer enforceable once the statutory change goes into effect. See OAG–04–17 (Dec. 8, 2017).
Agency rulemaking authority is subject to specific limits set out in chapter 227. Most generally, “[n]o agency may promulgate a rule which conflicts with state law.” Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2). Thus, “[e]ach agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation.” Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a).