J.B. VAN HOLLEN
[…] Id. Exercising its plenary power over immigration, Congress enacted the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunities Reconciliation Act of 1996, codified in 8 U.S.C. § 1601, et seq.
The governing principle of this Act is that
an alien who is not—
(1) a qualified alien . . .
(2) a nonimmigrant under the Immigration and Nationality Act . . . , or
(3) an alien who is paroled into the United States . . . for less than one year,
is not eligible for any State or local public benefit (as defined in subsection (c) of this section).
8 U.S.C. § 1621(a). Under the relevant definition, a state or local public benefit includes “any grant, contract, loan, professional license, or commercial license provided by an agency of a State or local government or by appropriated funds of a State or local government[.]” 8 U.S.C. § 1621(c)(1)(A).
In enacting this legislation, Congress expressly declared a national policy to remove the incentive for illegal immigration provided by the availability of public benefits. Equal Access Education v. Merten, 305 F. Supp. 2d 585, 607-08 (E.D. Va. 2004); Doe v.