72 Op. Att'y Gen. 17, 17 (1983)
[…] These questions were prompted by the liquidation of Reliable Life and Casualty Company, Inc. (herein Reliable), a domestic insurance corporation.

72 Op. Att'y Gen. 17, 17-18 (1983)

  The Commissioner of Insurance of the State of Wisconsin was appointed liquidator of Reliable on October 7, 1981. She was directed "forthwith to take possession of the assets of the insurer and to administer them under the orders of the court." Sec. 645.42(1), Stats. The liquidator has extensive powers and responsibilities as detailed in section 645.46; specifically, under section 645.46(8), she must "[c]ooperate with the fund created under ch. 646 in using assets of the estate to transfer policy obligations to a solid assuming insurer, if the transfer can be arranged without prejudice to applicable priorities under s. 645.68."

72 Op. Att'y Gen. 17, 18 (1983)

  The fund referred to in section 645.46(8) is the Insurance Security Fund (herein the Fund). Generally, the Fund provides a source of funds for the payment of claims during liquidation under section 646.31 and the continuation of policies under section 646.35.