73 Op. Att'y Gen. 16, 16 (1984)
[…] 73 Op. Att'y Gen. 16, 17 (1984)

  Section 880.33 describes the procedures to be used in determining incompetency. Section 880.33(6) provides: "All
court records
pertinent to the finding of incompetency are closed but subject to access as provided in s. 55.06(17). The fact that a person has been found incompetent is accessible to any person who demonstrates to the custodian of the records a need for that information."

73 Op. Att'y Gen. 16, 17-18 (1984)

  The alphabetical index required by section 851.72(5) is not a court record. Section 851.72(5) requires that the register in probate "[k]eep an alphabetical index
to
the court record and the file containing the original documents or microfilm copies thereof." Because the index is not a part of the court record, sections 55.06(17)(a) and 880.33(6) do not prevent public access to the alphabetical index. The alphabetical index should not, however, disclose the results of incompetency or protective services proceedings.