76 Op. Att'y Gen. 282, 282 (1987)
[…] 76 Op. Att'y Gen. 282, 283 (1987)

  In my judgment, it is obvious that the administrative power in question, namely, "the review of plans for the installation of mound systems and pressure distribution systems serving one and 2 family dwellings," is a power which clearly requires the exercise of judgment; and under the above principle of law, it is therefore plainly a power which could be lawfully delegated only pursuant to statutory authority for such delegation.

76 Op. Att'y Gen. 282, 283 (1987)

  Subsection (a) of section 145.20(3), which you indicate DILHR views as the authority for the delegation of such power by DILHR, reads:

76 Op. Att'y Gen. 282, 283 (1987)

The department [DILHR] may specify categories of private sewage systems for which approval by the department is
required
prior to issuance of sanitary permits by the governmental unit responsible for the regulation of private sewage systems.

76 Op. Att'y Gen. 282, 283 (1987)

(Emphasis and bracketed material supplied.)

76 Op. Att'y Gen. 282, 283 (1987)

  In my opinion, the language of this statute is pellucid: it gives DILHR an
express
power to "
specify
" categories of private sewage systems for which approval by DILHR is "
required
," prior to the issuance of sanitary permits by the governmental unit responsible for the regulation of private sewage systems. But such statute clearly gives DILHR no power to delegate to the county the review of plans for the installation of private sewage systems.

76 Op. Att'y Gen. 282, 283-284 (1987)

  In arriving at such opinion, I have considered a DILHR intra-departmental memorandum which expresses the view that "ILHR 83.08(1)(b) simply creates a new category
based on county delegation
" (emphasis supplied). I believe it highly questionable that section 145.20(3) authorizes DILHR to specify categories of private sewage systems for which approval by DILHR is
not
required, though the power to specify "categories of private sewage systems for which approval by the department is required" (emphasis supplied) may imply categories wherein DILHR approval is not required.