76 Op. Att'y Gen. 282, 282 (1987)
[…] Admin. Code ILHR 83.08(1)(b), because the validity of the latter delegation stands or falls on whether there is statutory authorization for it. In other words, the mere existence of Wis. Admin. Code ILHR 83.08(1)(d) since 1976 does nothing whatsoever to establish the existence of statutory authorization for the delegation of DILHR power effected by Wis. Admin. Code ILHR 83.08(1)(b) in 1987.

76 Op. Att'y Gen. 282, 285 (1987)

  Finally, I direct your attention to subsection (a) of section 227.11(2), which reads: "Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by it, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute,
but a rule is not valid if it exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation
" (emphasis supplied).