76 Op. Att'y Gen. 316, 316 (1987)
[…] 76 Op. Att'y Gen. 316, 316 (1987)

  Section 30.19(4) authorizes the department to issue a permit upon a finding:

76 Op. Att'y Gen. 316, 316 (1987)

that the project will not injure public rights or interest, including fish and game habitat, that the project will not cause environmental pollution..., that the project conforms to the requirement of laws for the platting of land and for sanitation and that no material injury to the rights of any riparian owners on any body of water affected will result....

76 Op. Att'y Gen. 316, 317 (1987)

Section 30.19(5) further provides that "all artificial waterways constructed under this section shall be public waterways," and allows the department to condition permits as it finds necessary to "protect public health, safety, welfare, rights and interest and to protect private rights and property."

76 Op. Att'y Gen. 316, 317 (1987)

  Section 236.16 sets forth mandatory layout requirements for subdivision plats, specifying minimum lot width, area and street width. Section 236.16(3) requires subdivisions abutting navigable lakes or streams to provide public access to the water as follows: