77 Op. Att'y Gen. 36, 36 (1988)
[…] It prohibits a commissioner from pursuing business interests which would prevent him or her from properly fulfilling the duties of the office of commissioner and precludes a commissioner from holding any public or private office or position of profit. OAG 6-88

February 19, 1988

77 Op. Att'y Gen. 36, 36 (1988)

Fred A. Risser
,
Chairperson

 
Senate Organization Committee


77 Op. Att'y Gen. 36, 36 (1988)

  On behalf of the Senate Organization Committee, you have asked whether Public Service Commission Chairman Charles Thompson's business interests violate section 15.06(3)(a), Stats., which provides: "A commissioner may not hold any other office or position of profit or pursue any other business or vocation, but shall devote his or her entire time to the duties of his or her office."

77 Op. Att'y Gen. 36, 36 (1988)

  According to information provided by Commissioner Thompson, he has relinquished all offices in his family corporations and has been removed from all payroll accounts maintained by those corporations.