77 Op. Att'y Gen. 36, 36 (1988)
[…] Sec. 220.02(1), Stats. (1965), and sec. 215.02(6), Stats. (1965). The statute concerning the insurance commissioner, on the other hand, read: "Such commissioner shall devote his entire time to the duties of the office, and shall not hold any position of trust or profit...." Sec. 200.01(2), Stats. (1965). A search of the legislation's history at the Legislative Reference Bureau revealed no explanation for choosing the phrase "office or position of profit."

77 Op. Att'y Gen. 36, 37 (1988)

  The best, because it is the only, indication of legislative intent is a 1969 law which amended section 15.06(3)(a) and created section 15.06(3)(b), to provide: "[T]he commissioner of insurance shall not engage in any other occupation, business or activity that is in any way inconsistent with the performance of his duties as commissioner, nor shall he hold any other public office." The Legislature's use of the modifier "public" in section 15.06(3)(b) seems to be a legislative recognition of the difference between "office" and "public office."