77 Op. Att'y Gen. 36, 36 (1988)
[…] Our supreme court, in the context of discussing who is a public officer, has distinguished an officer from an employe, holding that an officer holds an office of trust, profit or honor and an employe holds a position.
Martin v. Smith
, 239 Wis. at 333;
Sieb v. Racine
, 176 Wis. 617, 624, 187 N.W. 989 (1922);
Hall v. State
, 39 Wis. 79, 86 (1875),
rev'd
, 103 U.S. 5 (1880). I interpret the phrase "position of profit" in section 15.06(3)(a) as synonymous with employment, public or private. The first phrase of section 15.06(3)(a), therefore, prohibits a commissioner from holding a private or public office of profit, or a public or private position of profit.

77 Op. Att'y Gen. 36, 38 (1988)

  The statute also provides that a commissioner shall not "pursue any other business or vocation, but shall devote his or her entire time to the duties of his or her office." I interpret the phase "shall devote his or her entire time to the duties of his or her office" as summarizing the preceding prohibitions, not adding to them. I interpret the word "but," therefore, in the sense of "on the contrary."