78 Op. Att'y Gen. 16, 16 (1989)
[…] While the statutes are redundant in the conferral upon court commissioners of the power to officiate at marriages, the statutes are silent with respect to the locus of the exercise of that power. No statute suggests that the Legislature intended for court commissioners to exercise any of their powers, including the power to officiate at marriages, outside of their territorial jurisdiction. On the contrary, several statutory references imply a limitation on the territorial scope of those powers. Some examples are noted in your letter.

78 Op. Att'y Gen. 16, 17 (1989)

  Section 757.68(1) provides that "[e]ach court commissioner shall take and file the official oath in the office of clerk of the circuit court
of the county for which appointed
before performing any duty of the office." Section 767.13(1)(a) provides that "the circuit judges for the county... shall... appoint some reputable attorney... as the family court commissioner
for the county