78 Op. Att'y Gen. 16, 16 (1989)
[…] All of the powers of court commissioners are stated without regard to territorial exercise. One probably would not contend that a court commissioner could conduct court proceedings outside the county of his or her appointment. That the statute with respect to marriage ceremonies once contained a territorial restriction which no longer exists is insufficient authority to impute to the Legislature the intent to allow court commissioners to perform marriages outside their home counties.

78 Op. Att'y Gen. 16, 18 (1989)

  One final point should be addressed. Section 765.22 provides:

78 Op. Att'y Gen. 16, 18 (1989)

No marriage hereafter contracted shall be void by reason of want of authority or jurisdiction in the officiating person solemnizing such marriage, if the marriage is in other respects lawful, and is consummated with the full belief on the part of the persons so married, or either of them, that they have been lawfully joined in marriage.

78 Op. Att'y Gen. 16, 18 (1989)

Thus, this opinion should not be a cause of concern to those who were married by commissioners outside of the commissioner's county of residence.

78 Op. Att'y Gen. 16, 18 (1989)

DJH:ESM
___________________________



Loading...
Loading...