80 Op. Att'y Gen. 231, 231 (1992)
[…] OAG 14-92

May 13, 1992

80 Op. Att'y Gen. 231, 231 (1992)

J. DENIS MORAN,
Director of State Courts

 
Supreme Court of Wisconsin


80 Op. Att'y Gen. 231, 231 (1992)

  You ask two questions relating to the commencement of actions in domestic abuse cases. In addressing the commencement of an action for a domestic abuse restraining order or injunction, section 813.12(2), Stats., provides:

80 Op. Att'y Gen. 231, 231-232 (1992)

  Commencement of action and response. No action under this section may be commenced by complaint and summons. An action under this section may be commenced only by a petition described under sub. (5)(a). The action commences with service of the petition upon the respondent if a copy of the petition is filed before service or promptly after service. A petition may be filed in conjunction with an action affecting the family commenced under ch. 767, but commencement of an action affecting the family or any other action is not necessary for the filing of a petition or the issuance of a temporary restraining order or an injunction. Section 813.06 does not apply to an action under this section. The respondent may respond to the petition either in writing before or at the hearing on the issuance of the injunction or orally at that hearing.

80 Op. Att'y Gen. 231, 232 (1992)

  Section 813.127 authorizes combined actions for domestic abuse, child abuse and harassment and provides:

80 Op. Att'y Gen. 231, 232 (1992)

  Combined actions; domestic abuse, child abuse and harassment.