80 Op. Att'y Gen. 231, 231 (1992)
[…] 80 Op. Att'y Gen. 231, 232-233 (1992)

  The American Heritage Dictionary 311 (2nd College Ed. 1991) defines "conjunction" as: "1. a. The act of joining. b. The state of being joined. 2. A simultaneous occurrence in space or time; concurrence." Under this definition section 813.12(2) permits the filing of a domestic abuse petition so that this issue is joined with the issues already raised in the action affecting the family.

80 Op. Att'y Gen. 231, 233 (1992)

  If a domestic abuse petition is filed under section 813.12(2) "in conjunction with an action affecting the family commenced under ch. 767," it is my opinion that no separate filing fee is applicable. A filing fee already would have been collected by the clerk under section 814.61(1) when one of the family actions enumerated under section 767.02(1) was commenced.