LRB-1402/2
[…] AB106,2,123 342.13 (1) If a certificate of title is lost, stolen, mutilated or destroyed or
4becomes illegible, the owner or legal representative of the owner named in the
5certificate, as shown by the records of the department, shall promptly make
6application for and may obtain a replacement upon furnishing information
7satisfactory to the department. The replacement certificate of title shall contain the
8legend "This is a replacement certificate and may be subject to the rights of a person
9under the original certificate". If applicable under s. 346.65 (6), the replacement
10certificate of title shall include the notation "Per section 346.65 (6) of the Wisconsin
11statutes, ownership of this motor vehicle may not be transferred without prior court
12approval".
AB106, s. 3 13Section 3. 343.10 (2) (a) (intro.) of the statutes is amended to read:
AB106,2,1514 343.10 (2) (a) (intro.) Except as provided in pars. (b) to (e) (f), a person is eligible
15for an occupational license if the following conditions are satisfied: