LRB-3548/2
[…] created a kinship care program under which kinship care payments of $215 per month
must be made to a "kinship care relative" of a dependent child under certain
circumstances. A "kinship care relative" is "a stepparent, brother, sister, stepbrother,
stepsister, first cousin, nephew, niece, aunt, uncle or any person of a preceding generation
as denoted by the prefix of grand, great or great-great, whether by consanguinity, direct
affinity or legal adoption, or the spouse or any [such person], even if the marriage is
terminated by death or divorce" [s. 48.57, stats.].
Required Conditions for Receipt of Payments. Under current law, kinship care
payments may be made only if all of the following conditions are met:
"1. The kinship care relative applies to the county department [of human services
or county department of social services (county department)] for [kinship care payments]
and the county department determines that there is a need for the child to be placed with
the kinship care relative and that the placement with the kinship care relative is in the
best interests of the child.
2. The county department determines that the child meets one or more of the
criteria specified in s. 48.13 [child in need of protection or services (CHIPS) jurisdictional
criteria] or 938.13 [juvenile in need of protection or services (JIPS) jurisdictional criteria]
or that the child would be at risk of meeting one or more of those criteria if the child were
to remain in his or her home.
4. The county department conducts a [criminal] background investigation under
[s. 48.57] (3p) of the kinship care relative, the employes and prospective employes of the
kinship care relative who have or would have regular contact with the child for whom the
payments would be made and any other adult resident of the kinship care relative's home
to determine if the kinship care relative or adult resident has any arrests or convictions
that could adversely affect the child or the kinship care relative's ability to care for the
child.
4m. Subject to [s. 48.57] (3p) (fm), the kinship care relative states that he or she
does not have any arrests or convictions that could adversely affect the child or the
kinship care relative's ability to care for the child and that no adult resident, as defined
in [s. 48.57] (3p) (a), and no employe or prospective employe of the kinship care relative
who would have regular contact with the child has any arrests or convictions that could
adversely affect the child or the kinship care relative's ability to care for the child.
5. The kinship care relative cooperates with the county department in the
application process, including applying for other forms of assistance for which the kinship
care relative may be eligible." [s. 48.57 (3m) (am) 1. to 5., stats.].
Annual Review.