LRB-4627/2
[…] and providing incentives for property owners to meet those standards through limiting
their potential liability and increasing the availability of insurance coverage.
SB502, s. 1 1Section 1. 14.065 (3m) of the statutes is created to read:
SB502,3,52 14.065 (3m) Any proposal submitted under sub. (3) after the effective date of
3this subsection .... [revisor inserts date], shall provide for the expenditure of all
4available oil overcharge funds for the reduction of lead hazards in dwellings that is
5done to allow for and in conjunction with energy conservation activities.
Note: Current s. 14.065 provides for expenditure of oil overcharge funds, which
are defined as "any oil overcharge restitution funds which the federal government
disburses to this state under any act of congress, court order or administrative action".
That section requires the governor to submit to the legislature a proposal for expenditure
of the funds. That section also provides for standing committee review of the proposal and
final action on the proposal by the joint committee on finance.