LRB-0442/2
[…] Article V,
section 10 (1) (d), of the constitution allows the governor to reduce the dollar amount
of an appropriation as shown in the bill, but prohibits the governor from increasing
it. Article V, section 10 (1) (e), of the constitution prohibits the governor, when
approving an appropriation bill in part, from approving any law that the legislature
did not authorize as part of the enrolled bill. The changes apply beginning on
January 3, 2011.
The governor's partial veto authority over appropriation bills is found in article
V, section 10 (1) (b), of the constitution: "Appropriation bills may be approved in
whole or in part by the governor, and the part approved shall become law." The
Wisconsin Supreme Court has held that the appropriation bill text remaining after
a partial veto must constitute a complete, entire, and workable law. An April 1990
constitutional amendment created article V, section 10 (1) (c), of the constitution,
which limits the governor's partial veto authority as follows: "In approving an
appropriation bill in part, the governor may not create a new word by rejecting
individual letters in the words of the enrolled bill."

A proposed constitutional amendment requires adoption by two successive
legislatures, and ratification by the people, before it can become effective.
AJR56,2,1 1Resolved by the assembly, the senate concurring, That: