LRB-0631/1
[…] substances are now regulated adequately and more effectively by the Department of
Commerce and other agencies under more recent statutes and federal law. In its request
to the Law Revision Committee for this remedial legislation, the Department of
Commerce summarized the rationale for the requested repeal as follows:
This law was enacted in the early 1960s in reaction to an incident involving the
inappropriate use of chlorine-based swimming pool sanitizer. These types of
sanitizers are now classified as pesticides — Section 94.681 (1) (b) 2., Stats., "for
use in controlling algae, fungi, bacteria [and] other microscopic organisms."
Section 94.676 (7), Stats., addresses misbranded pesticides as not containing "a
warning or caution statement which may be necessary and which, if complied
with, is adequate to protect health and the environment." Section ATCP 33.10
[33.01], Wisconsin Administrative Code, addresses the labeling of storage
containers for such pesticides, and requires this labeling to comply with the
federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act — 7 USC 136 et seq. — and
with regulations issued under that Act.