LRB-4947/1
[…] SB629,3,1424 6.29 (2) (a) Any qualified elector of a municipality who has not previously filed
25a registration form or whose name does not appear on the registration list of the

1municipality may register after the close of registration but not later than 5 p.m. or
2the close of business, whichever is later, on the Friday before an election at the office
3of the municipal clerk and at the office of the clerk's agent if the clerk delegates
4responsibility for electronic maintenance of the registration list to an agent under
5s. 6.33 (5) (b). The elector shall complete, in the manner provided under s. 6.33 (2),
6a registration form containing all information required under s. 6.33 (1). The
7registration form shall also contain the following certification: “I, ...., hereby certify
8that, to the best of my knowledge, I am a qualified elector, having resided at ... for
9at least 28 10 consecutive days immediately preceding this election, and I have not
10voted at this election". The elector shall also provide proof of residence under s. 6.34.
11Alternatively, if the elector is unable to provide proof of residence under s. 6.34, the
12elector may have his or her residence corroborated in a statement that is signed by