Plain language analysis
[…] Comparison with federal regulations
There is no existing or proposed federal regulation.
Comparison with rules in adjacent states
Iowa:
There are no rules for architects, engineers, land surveyors and landscape architects to provide information in response to written requests.
Illinois:
225 ILCS 305/22(14) Architects – Discipline may arise for “failure to provide information in response to a written request made by the Department within 30 days after the receipt of such written request." 225 ILCS 315/18.1(7) Landscape architects – “Failing to provide information within 60 days in response to a written request made by the Department." 225 ILCS 325/24(a-1)(8) Professional engineers – “Failing to provide information in response to a written request made by the Department within 30