Rule-Making Notices
[…] It is requested that written comments reflecting the oral presentation be given to the department at the hearing. Written comments may also be submitted to the contact person listed below no later than February 27, 2012, and will be given the same consideration as testimony presented at the hearing.
Dale Kleven
Department of Revenue
Mail Stop 6-40
2135 Rimrock Road
P.O. Box 8933
Madison, WI 53708-8933
Telephone: (608) 266-8253
Analysis Prepared by the Department of Revenue
Statutes interpreted
Statutory authority
Explanation of agency authority
Section 71.80 (1) (c), Stats., provides “[t]he department may make such regulations as it shall deem necessary in order to carry out this chapter." This provision applies to the proposed rule changes relating to the authority to examine returns, late filing fees, the dairy investment credit and dairy and livestock farm investment credit, income tax exemptions for certain bonds and notes, and the controlled group election.