SECTION 8. Tax 11.70 (2) (c) and (3) (gm) are amended to read:
[…] It is requested that written comments reflecting the oral presentation be given to the department at the hearing. Written comments may also be submitted to the contact person listed below or to adminrules.wisconsin.gov no later than April 1, 2013, and will be given the same consideration as testimony presented at the hearing.
Dale Kleven
Department of Revenue
Mail Stop 6-40
2135 Rimrock Road
P.O. Box 8933
Madison, WI 53708-8933
Telephone: (608) 266-8253
Analysis by the Department of Revenue
Statutes interpreted
Sections 71.07 (9e), 71.63 (6), and 71.78 (4) (L), Stats.
Statutory authority
Sections 71.80 (1) (c) and 227.11 (2) (a), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority
Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., provides “[e]ach agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute..."
In addition, under s. 71.80 (1) (c), Stats., the department may make such regulations as it shall deem necessary in order to carry out ch. 71, Stats., relating to income and franchise taxes. This authority pertains to all of the proposed changes in this rule, except those concerning ch.