Effect on Small Business
[…] It is requested that written comments reflecting the oral presentation be given to the department at the hearing. Written comments may also be submitted to the contact person listed below or to adminrules.wisconsin.gov no later than July 12, 2013, and will be given the same consideration as testimony presented at the hearing.
Dale Kleven
Department of Revenue
Mail Stop 6-40
2135 Rimrock Road
P.O. Box 8933
Madison, WI 53708-8933
Telephone: (608) 266-8253
Analysis by the Department of Revenue
Statute interpreted
Sections 73.10 and 79.05, Stats.
Statutory authority
Sections 73.10 (2) (b) 1. and 79.05, Stats.
Explanation of agency authority
Section 73.10 (2) (b) 1., Stats., provides that “[t]he department may require by rule all of the following:
a.   That the information it needs under par. (a) be submitted as annual financial statements, notes to the financial statements, and supporting schedules.
b.   That the statements, notes, and schedules under subd. 1. a. conform to generally accepted accounting principles promulgated by the Governmental Accounting Standards Board or its successor bodies.
c.   That the statements, notes, and schedules under subd. 1. a. be audited in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards."
Section 79.05, Stats., is the underlying statutory basis for Chapter Tax 19.
Related statute or rule
There are no other applicable statutes or rules.
Plain language analysis
The proposed rule makes the following changes:
  Amends s. Tax 16.04 (2) to reflect current reporting requirements.