The proposed amendments will also give shoreland property owners more land use options, while still protecting the public interest in navigable waters and adjacent shorelands. Section 281.31 (6), Stats., provides: “Within the purposes of sub. (1), the department shall prepare and provide to municipalities general recommended standards and criteria for navigable water protection studies and planning and for navigable water protection regulations and their administration." Section 59.692 (1m), Stats., provides that each county shall zone by ordinance all shorelands in its unincorporated area. Section 59.692 (1) (c), Stats., defines “shoreland zoning standard" to mean “a standard for ordinances enacted under this section that is promulgated as a rule by the department." Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., gives the department the authority to promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purposes of the statute.
Revision Rationale