Chapter NR 115 of the Wisconsin Administrative Code contains minimum shoreland zoning standards for ordinances adopted under s. 59.692, Stats., for the purposes specified in s. 281.31 (1), Stats.
Authority
The proposed amendments to ch. NR 115 are intended to ease the administrative burden of a county to implement the current rule and to give a county more flexibility in how they regulate land use in shorelands. The proposed amendments will also give shoreland property owners more land use options, while still protecting the public interest in navigable waters and adjacent shorelands. Section 281.31 (6), Stats., provides: “Within the purposes of sub. (1), the department shall prepare and provide to municipalities general recommended standards and criteria for navigable water protection studies and planning and for navigable water protection regulations and their administration." Section 59.692 (1m), Stats., provides that each county shall zone by ordinance all shorelands in its unincorporated area.