SECTION 12. adds language to s.
[…] The regulations are directed towards radiographers, dental hygienists, dental assistants, nuclear medicine technologists, and radiation therapy technologists.
42 USCS § 10003 (5) broadly defines, “persons who administer radiologic procedures" as any person, other than a practitioner, who intentionally administers radiation to other persons for medical purposes and includes medical radiologic technologists (including dental hygienists and assistants), radiation therapy technologists and nuclear medicine technologists."
42 CFR 75.2 defines radiation therapy technologist as, “a person other than a licensed practitioner who utilizes ionizing radiation-generating equipment for therapeutic purposes on human subjects." Although non-licensed personnel who assist podiatrists, the topic of these proposed rules, are not specifically addressed, they could be captured under the broad definition of radiation therapy technologists.