Rule-Making Notices
[…] Sections 600.01 and 623.11, Wis. Stats.
Statutory authority
Sections 227.11 (2), 601.41 (3), 601.42, 623.04, and 623.06, Wis. Stats.
Explanation of OCI's authority to promulgate the proposed rule under these statutes
The statutory authority for this rule is ss. 227.11 (2) (a) and 601.41 (3), Wis. Stats., which provide for the commissioner's rule making authority in general. More specifically, ss. 601.42 (2) and 623.04, Wis. Stats., authorize the commissioner to “promulgate rules specifying the liabilities required to be reported by insurers in the financial statements submitted under s. 601.42 (1g) (a) and the methods shall be consistent with s. 623.06."
The changes are authorized pursuant to ss. 623.04 and 601.42, Wis. Stats. Under s. 601.42 (1g) (a), Wis. Stat., the commissioner may request “statements, reports, answers to questionnaires and other information, and evidence thereof, in whatever reasonable form the commissioner designates, and at such reasonable intervals as the commissioner chooses, or from time to time." Under s. 601.42 (2), Wis. Stats., “the commissioner may prescribe forms for the reports under subs. (1g) and (1r) and specify who shall execute or certify such reports. The forms for the reports required under sub. (1g) shall be consistent, so far as practicable, with those prescribed by other jurisdictions."
Related statutes or rules
Sections 623.04, 623.06, 623.15, and 623.21, Wis. Stats., establish accounting and reserve requirements for all insurers authorized to do business in this states.
The plain language analysis and summary of the proposed rule