Related statute or rule
[…] Inspectors shall be reimbursed for their actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their duties. The department may require a promoter or club to pay the cost of designating additional inspectors, who may include a referee or judge performing the duties of an inspector, for an event. The department may require a promoter or club to pay the department an amount not to exceed $250 for each additional inspector designated by the department."
Section 444.095 (3), Stats., reads: “The department shall promulgate rules that establish all of the following with respect to mixed martial arts fighting contests:
(a) Qualifications and fees for licensure of referees and judges for mixed martial arts fighting contests.
(b) Requirements for regular health examinations of mixed martial arts fighting contestants, including all of the following:
1. Annual physical examinations by physicians and annual eye examinations by physicians who are board-certified ophthalmologists.
2. Annual screening for HIV, hepatitis B, and hepatitis C.
3. For female contestants, pregnancy tests before contests.
(c) Policies prohibiting contestants from using drugs, including anabolic steroids, and mandating drug testing of contestants."
Section 444.19, Stats., reads: “Fee adjustments by rule. Notwithstanding ss. 444.02 (3), 444.03, 444.06, and 444.11, the department may by rule adjust the fees under this chapter to account for changes in the department's costs in administering and enforcing this chapter."