Related statute or rule
[…] The department may limit, suspend, revoke, or assess a forfeiture to the promoter or club for failure to comply with this section or failure to provide accurate information to the department. Any forfeiture collected under this section shall be deposited in the appropriation account under s. 20.165 (1) (jm)."
Section 444.06, Stats., reads: “Inspectors. The department shall appoint official inspectors, each of whom shall receive a card authorizing the inspector to act wherever the department designates. The department may be, and at least one inspector shall be present at all professional contests and all amateur mixed martial arts fighting contests and see that the rules are strictly observed. Inspectors shall be reimbursed for their actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their duties. The department may require a promoter or club to pay the cost of designating additional inspectors, who may include a referee or judge performing the duties of an inspector, for an event. The department may require a promoter or club to pay the department an amount not to exceed $250 for each additional inspector designated by the department."
Section 444.095 (3), Stats., reads: “The department shall promulgate rules that establish all of the following with respect to mixed martial arts fighting contests:
(a) Qualifications and fees for licensure of referees and judges for mixed martial arts fighting contests.