111.31 Annotation Sum
111.321 Annotation Person suffering from contagious disease may be handicapped pursuant to federal rehabilitation act. School Board of Nassau County v. Arline, 480 US 273 (1987).
111.322 111.322 Discriminatory actions prohibited. Subject to ss. 111.33 to 111.36, it is an act of employment discrimination to do any of the following:
111.322(1) (1) To refuse to hire, employ, admit or license any individual, to bar or terminate from employment or labor organization membership any individual, or to discriminate against any individual in promotion, compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment or labor organization membership because of any basis enumerated in s. 111.321.
111.322(2) (2) To print or circulate or cause to be printed or circulated any statement, advertisement or publication, or to use any form of application for employment or to make any inquiry in connection with prospective employment, which implies or expresses any limitation, specification or discrimination with respect to an individual or any intent to make such limitation, specification or discrimination because of any basis enumerated in s. 111.321.
111.322(2m) (2m) To discharge or otherwise discriminate against any individual because of any of the following:
111.322(2m)(a) (a) The individual files a complaint or attempts to enforce any right under s. 103.02, 103.10, 103.13, 103.28, 103.32, 103.455, 103.50, 104.12, 109.03 or 109.07 or ss. 101.58 to 101.599 or 103.64 to 103.82.
111.322(2m)(b) (b) The individual testifies or assists in any action or proceeding held under or to enforce any right under s. 103.02, 103.10, 103.13, 103.28, 103.32, 103.455, 103.50, 104.12, 109.03 or 109.07 or ss. 101.58 to 101.599 or 103.64 to 103.82.
111.322(2m)(c) (c) The individual files a complaint or attempts to enforce a right under s. 66.293 or 103.49 or testifies or assists in any action or proceeding under s. 66.293 or 103.49.
111.322(2m)(d) (d) The individual's employer believes that the individual engaged or may engage in any activity described in pars. (a) to (c).
111.322(3) (3) To discharge or otherwise discriminate against any individual because he or she has opposed any discriminatory practice under this subchapter or because he or she has made a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this subchapter.