CHAPTER 303
303.01 Note
NOTE: Par. (em) is shown as amended by
1995 Wis. Act 27, s.
6385, but the bracketed language was deleted from the creation of this provision by the governor's partial veto of
6384. Section 6385 shows the vetoed language as if it had been enacted by section 6384.
303.01(2)(f)
(f) Lease or purchase land within the state for the employment of prisoners or residents; and
303.01(2)(g)
(g) Construct barracks for the safekeeping of prisoners or residents employed in the prison industries outside the prison or institution proper on the prison or institution premises.
303.01(4)
(4) Wage standards. All inmates and residents shall be paid a wage that is based on the productivity of the work the inmates and residents perform. Wages may be established at an hourly rate plus an incentive wage based on productivity and piecework formulas may be created. However, wages shall not be set at a rate such as to cause a deficit on operations. Changes in inmate and resident wage rate schedules may not be made without approval of the prison industries board.
303.01(6)
(6) Goal. To the extent possible, prison industries shall be operated in a manner that is similar to private business and industry. The primary goal of prison industries shall be to operate in a profitable manner. Within this goal, inmates or residents employed in prison industries shall be provided with training and work experience that allows them to develop skills necessary to retain employment in outside business and industry. Consistent with available resources, inmates or residents employed in prison industries may be required to take education courses related to their work to enhance their capacity for employment upon release from prison or an institution specified under
sub. (1) (b).
303.01(8)
(8) Disposition of earnings. The department has the authority to determine how much, if any, of the earnings of an inmate or resident may be spent and for what purposes they may be spent within the confines of the prison or institution. The department shall distribute earnings for the crime victim and witness assistance surcharge under
s. 973.045 (4), for the deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge under
s. 973.046 (4) and for compliance with
s. 303.06 (2) and may distribute earnings for the support of the inmate's or resident's dependents and for other obligations either acknowledged by the inmate or resident in writing or which have been reduced to judgment that may be satisfied according to law. The department shall credit all moneys that it collects from earnings of inmates and residents under
sub. (2) (em) to the appropriation account under
s. 20.410 (1) (gi).
303.01(9)
(9) Staff services. The secretary shall appoint the director of prison industries outside the classified service. The department shall provide other staff services to the prison industries board within the classified service.
303.01(10)
(10) Sales personnel. Three sales representative positions and one sales manager position to sell and manage the sale of goods and services produced by prison industries shall be in the unclassified civil service.