CHAPTER 756
756.01 Annotation State v. Louis: A Missed Opportunity to Clarify when Law Enforcement Officials May Serve as Petit Jurors in Criminal Cases. 1992 WLR 757.
756.02 756.02 Exemptions and excuses from jury service.
756.02(2)(2)
756.02(2)(a)(a) Any person or group of persons may be excluded from the jury panel or excused from service as jurors by order of the judge or, if authorized under sub. (4), by a determination made by the clerk of circuit court based on a finding that jury service would entail undue hardship, including undue hardship caused by the aging process, extreme inconvenience or serious obstruction or delay in the fair and impartial administration of justice. The exclusion or excuse shall continue for a period deemed necessary by the judge or the clerk of circuit court, at the conclusion of which the person or group of persons shall reappear for jury service in accordance with the order of the judge or the determination made by the clerk of circuit court. If the clerk of circuit court excludes or excuses a person under this subsection, the clerk of circuit court shall secure from the person a sworn statement that provides evidence of the grounds for the exclusion or excuse.
756.02(2)(b) (b) A state legislator or full-time elected official shall be excused from service as a juror if the official states to the court that jury service would interfere with the performance of his or her official duties.
756.02(3) (3) No citizen may be excluded from service as grand or petit juror in any court of this state on account of race or color or because of a physical condition, except as provided in s. 756.01 (2).
756.02(4) (4) A majority of the circuit court judges in the county may authorize the clerk of circuit court to grant exclusions or excuses under sub. (2). The authorization may limit the grounds on which the clerk may grant the exclusion or excuse.