938.18 Annotation Juvenile court improperly denied
938.183 Note NOTE: Par. (a) is shown as affected by three acts of the 1995 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c).
938.183(1)(am) (am) A juvenile who is alleged to have attempted or committed a violation of s. 940.01 or to have committed a violation of s. 940.02 or 940.05 on or after the juvenile's 10th birthday, but before the juvenile's 15th birthday.
938.183(1)(b) (b) A juvenile who is alleged to have violated any state criminal law if the juvenile has been convicted of a previous violation following waiver of jurisdiction under s. 48.18, 1993 stats., or s. 938.18 by the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48 or if the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48 has waived its jurisdiction over the juvenile for a previous violation and criminal proceedings on that previous violation are still pending.
938.183(1)(c) (c) A juvenile who is alleged to have violated any state criminal law if the juvenile has been convicted of a previous violation over which the court of criminal jurisdiction had original jurisdiction under this section or if proceedings on a previous violation over which the court of criminal jurisdiction has original jurisdiction under this section are still pending.
938.183(1m) (1m) Notwithstanding subchs. IV to VI, a juvenile described in sub. (1) is subject to the procedures specified in chs. 967 to 979 and the criminal penalties provided for the crime that the juvenile is alleged to have committed except as follows:
938.183(1m)(a) (a) If the juvenile is under 15 years of age, the juvenile may be held in secure custody only in a secure detention facility or in the juvenile portion of a county jail.
938.183(1m)(b) (b) If a court of criminal jurisdiction transfers jurisdiction under s. 970.032 or 971.31 (13) to a court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48, the juvenile is subject to the procedures and dispositions specified in subch. IV to VI.
938.183(1m)(c) (c) If the juvenile is convicted of a lesser offense and if any of the conditions specified in s. 938.183 (2) (a) 1. or 2. applies, the court of criminal jurisdiction may impose a criminal penalty or a disposition specified in s. 938.34.
938.183(2) (2)
938.183(2)(a)(a) Notwithstanding ss. 938.12 (1) and 938.18, courts of criminal jurisdiction have exclusive original jurisdiction over a juvenile who is alleged to have attempted or committed a violation of s. 940.01 or to have committed a violation of s. 940.02 or 940.05 on or after the juvenile's 15th birthday. Notwithstanding subchs. IV to VI, a juvenile who is alleged to have attempted or committed a violation of s. 940.01 or to have committed a violation of s. 940.02 or 940.05 on or after the juvenile's 15th birthday is subject to the procedures specified in chs. 967 to 979 and the criminal penalties provided for the crime that the juvenile is alleged to have committed, except that the court of criminal jurisdiction shall impose a disposition specified in s. 938.34 if any of the following conditions applies:
938.183(2)(a)1. 1. The court of criminal jurisdiction convicts the juvenile of a lesser offense that is not an attempt to violate s. 940.01, that is not a violation of s. 940.02 or 940.05 and that is not an offense for which the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48 may waive its jurisdiction over the juvenile under s. 938.18.
938.183(2)(a)2. 2. The court of criminal jurisdiction convicts the juvenile of a lesser offense that is an attempt to violate s. 940.01, that is a violation of s. 940.02 or 940.05 or that is an offense for which the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48 may waive its jurisdiction over the juvenile under s. 938.18 and the court of criminal jurisdiction, after considering the criteria specified in s. 938.18 (5), determines by clear and convincing evidence that it would be in the best interests of the juvenile and of the public to impose a disposition specified in s. 938.34.
938.183(2)(b) (b) When a juvenile who is subject to a criminal penalty under par. (a) attains the age of 17 years, the department may place the juvenile in a state prison named in s. 302.01. A juvenile who is subject to a criminal penalty under par. (a) is eligible for parole under s. 304.06.
938.183(2)(c) (c) If the juvenile is placed outside the juvenile's home under this subsection, the order shall contain, a designation of the amount of support, if any, to be paid by the juvenile's parent, guardian or trustee, specifying that the support obligation begins on the date of the placement, or a referral to the county designee under s. 59.07 (97) [59.53 (5)] for establishment of child support.