CHAPTER 116
116.02 Note NOTE: Par. (c) is shown as amended by 1995 Wis. Act 27. The treatment by Act 27, s. 9145 (1), was held unconstitutional and declared void by the Supreme Court in Thompson v. Craney, case no. 95-2168-OA. Par. (c), as not affected by 1995 Wis. Act 27 s. 9145 (1), reads as follows:
Effective date text (c) The state superintendent shall cause to convene annually on the day that the board of control holds its annual organizational meeting under par. (a) a convention composed of the representative from each school board in the agency. There shall be no more than one representative from each union high school district. The convention may direct the board of control to determine a different date for the annual organizational meeting.
116.02(2) (2) The annual convention shall establish bylaws for governing the agency, including bylaws for all of the following:
116.02(2)(a) (a) Subject to sub. (1) (a), setting the date of the annual convention and establishing procedures for calling a special meeting.
116.02(2)(b) (b) Providing for regular meetings of the board of control.
116.02(2)(c) (c) Establishing an initial plan of representation for the agency and specifying how the plan may be amended.
116.02(2)(d) (d) Specifying the number of members on the board of control.
116.02(2)(e) (e) Specifying what constitutes a vacancy on the board of control and establishing procedures for filling a vacancy on the board of control.
116.02(2)(f) (f) Specifying the officers on the board of control, establishing procedures for choosing those officers, specifying their terms of office and their duties and establishing procedures for removing them from office.
116.02(2)(g) (g) Providing for the establishment of fiscal control, responsibility and accountability requirements.
116.02(2)(h) (h) Designating a public depository.
116.03 116.03 Board of control; duties. The board of control shall:
116.03(1) (1) Determine the policies of the agency.
116.03(2) (2) Receive state aid for the operation of the agency.
116.03(4) (4) Determine each participating local unit's prorated share of the cost of cooperative programs and assess the costs of each program against each unit participating in the program including, without limitation because of enumeration, unemployment compensation, litigation expense, collective bargaining and monetary awards by courts and agencies, but no board of control may levy any taxes. No cost may be assessed against a unit for a cooperative program unless the unit enters into a contract for the service.
116.03(9) (9) Require a bond of the agency administrator and such other employes as determined by the board of control. The agency administrator, within 15 days following the beginning of contractual duties, shall file a bond executed by 2 qualified sureties approved by the board of control or may file a surety company bond in an amount determined by the board of control, but at least equal to 5% of the current administrative budget of the agency. If the board of control so determines, the agency treasurer shall file personal or surety bonds in such amounts as the board of control requires. The agency may purchase surety company bonds with agency funds.
116.03(10) (10) Authorize the expenditure of money for the purposes set forth in this chapter and for the actual and necessary expenses of the board of control and agency administrator and for the acquisition of equipment, space and personnel. All accounts of the agency shall be paid by check, share draft or other draft signed by the chairperson and secretary to the board of control.
Effective date note NOTE: Sub. (10) is shown as amended eff. 1-1-96 by 1995 Wis. Act 27. The treatment by act 27 was held unconstitutional and declared void by the Supreme Court in Thompson v. Craney, case no. 95-2168-OA. Prior to Act 27 it read:
Effective date text (10) Authorize the expenditure of money for the purposes set forth in this chapter and for the actual and necessary expenses of the board and agency administrator and for the acquisition of equipment, space and personnel. All accounts of the agency shall be paid by check, share draft or other draft signed by the chairperson and secretary.
116.03(11) (11) Establish the salaries of the agency administrator and other professional and nonprofessional employes. State reimbursement for the cost of the salary of the agency administrator shall be equal to the actual salary paid or the maximum of the salary range for supervisors in the department, whichever is less.
Effective date note NOTE: Sub. (11) is shown as amended eff. 1-1-96 by 1995 Wis. Act 27. The treatment by act 27 was held unconstitutional and declared void by the Supreme Court in Thompson v. Craney, case no. 95-2168-OA. Prior to Act 27 it read:
Effective date text (11) Establish the salaries of the agency administrator and other professional and nonprofessional employes. State reimbursement for the cost of the salary of the agency administrator shall be equal to the actual salary paid or the maximum of the salary range for public instruction supervisors under the state superintendent, whichever is less.
116.03(12) (12) Annually, make an inventory of agency property and file copies of it in the agency office.
116.03(12m) (12m) Every 3rd year as scheduled by the department, provide to the school board of each school district in the agency an accountability plan that addresses both the efficiency and effectiveness of all agency programs and services.
Effective date note NOTE: Sub. (12m) was created eff. 7-29-95 by 1995 Wis. Act 27. The treatment by act 27 was held unconstitutional and declared void by the Supreme Court in Thompson v. Craney, case no. 95-2168-OA.
116.03(13) (13) Every 3rd year, as scheduled by the department, submit to the department for its approval an evaluation of agency programs and services.
* * *