895.01(1)(1) In addition to the causes of action that survive at common law, all of the following also survive:
895.01 Annotation Actions under ss. 551.41 and 551.59 survive the death of the wrongdoer. Continental Assur. v. American Bankshares Corp. 483 F. Supp. 175 (1980).
895.02 895.02 Measure of damages against executor. When any action mentioned in s. 895.01 (1) shall be prosecuted to judgment against the executor or administrator the plaintiff shall be entitled to recover only for the value of the goods taken including any unjust enrichment of the defendant, or for the damages actually sustained, without any vindictive or exemplary damages or damages for alleged outrage to the feelings of the injured party.