895.01(1)(1) In addition to the causes of action that survive at common law, all of the following also survive:
895.01 Annotation A survival claim accrues when, with reasonable diligence, the decedent should have discovered the claim, no later than the date of death. Estate of Merrill v. Jerrick, 231 Wis. 2d 546, 605 N.W.2d 645 (Ct. App. 1999).