70.32 AnnotationAffirmed. 216 Wis. 2d 387, 573 N.W.2d 852 (1998), 96-1074.
70.34 Annotation Although net income from billboard rentals may be a factor to consider, it cannot be the sole controlling factor in determining value. When the Madison city assessor acknowledged that he considered but rejected all other approaches and factors, his assessment contravened long-standing assessment principles, as well as the prevailing practice for assessing billboards throughout Wisconsin and the United States. Adams Outdoor Advertising, Ltd. v. City of Madison, 2006 WI 104, 294 Wis. 2d 441, 717 N.W.2d 803, 05-0508.
70.345 70.345 Legislative intent; department of revenue to supply information. The assessor shall exercise particular care so that personal property as a class on the assessment rolls bears the same relation to statutory value as real property as a class. To assist the assessor in determining the true relationship between real estate and personal property the department of revenue shall make available to local assessors information including figures indicating the relationship between personal property and real property on the last assessment rolls.
70.35 70.35 Taxpayer examined under oath or to submit return.
70.35(1)(1) To determine the amount and value of any personal property for which any person, firm or corporation should be assessed, any assessor may examine such person or the managing agent or officer of any firm or corporation under oath as to all such items of personal property, the taxable value thereof as defined in s. 70.34 if the property is taxable and the fair market value if the property is exempt under s. 70.11 (39) or (39m). In the alternative the assessor may require such person, firm or corporation to submit a return of such personal property and of the taxable value thereof. There shall be annexed to such return the declaration of such person or of the managing agent or officer of such firm or corporation that the statements therein contained are true.
70.35(2) (2) The return shall be made and all the information therein requested given by such person on a form prescribed by the assessor with the approval of the department of revenue which shall provide suitable schedules for such information bearing on value as the department deems necessary to enable the assessor to determine the true cash value of the taxable personal property, and of the personal property that is exempt under s. 70.11 (39) and (39m), that is owned or in the possession of such person on January 1 as provided in s. 70.10. The return may contain methods of deriving assessable values from book values and for the conversion of book values to present values, and a statement as to the accounting method used. No person shall be required to take detailed physical inventory for the purpose of making the return required by this section.
70.35(3) (3) Each return shall be filed with the assessor on or before March 1 of the year in which the assessment provided by s. 70.10 is made. The assessor, for good cause, may allow a reasonable extension of time for filing the return. All returns filed under this section shall be the confidential records of the assessor's office, except that the returns shall be available for use before the board of review as provided in this chapter. No return required under this section is controlling on the assessor in any respect in the assessment of any property.
70.35(4) (4) Any person, firm or corporation who refuses to so testify or who fails, neglects or refuses to make and file the return of personal property required by this section shall be denied any right of abatement by the board of review on account of the assessment of such personal property unless such person, firm or corporation shall make such return to such board of review together with a statement of the reasons for the failure to make and file the return in the manner and form required by this section.
70.35(5) (5) In the event that the assessor or the board of review should desire further evidence they may call upon other persons as witnesses to give evidence under oath as to the items and value of the personal property of any such person, firm or corporation.
70.35(6) (6) The return required by this section shall not be demanded by the assessor from any farmer, or from any firm or corporation assessed under ch. 76 or from any person, firm or corporation whose personal property is not used for the production of income in industry, trade, commerce or professional practice.
70.35(8) (8) This section shall not be applicable to farm products as defined by s. 93.01 (5) when owned and possessed by the original producer.