808.075 Note Judicial Council Note, 1988: In re Marriage of Hengel v. Hengel, 120 Wis. 2d 522, 355 N. W. 2d 846 (Ct. App. 1984), the court of appeals held that since there is no specific statutory exception, the trial court had no competence to enter an order requiring the husband to contribute to his wife's attorney's fees for representation in the trial court after a notice of appeal had been filed. Section 808.075 is created to specify the actions that may be taken in circuit court after a notice of appeal has been filed in cases appealed under s. 809.30 and after transmittal of the record to an appellate court in other cases.