808.07 Annotation In conducting a stay analysis, courts consider whether the movant shows that no substantial harm will come to other interested parties. Courts consider the period of time that the case is on appeal, not any harm that could occur in the future. Courts must consider the extent of harm the non-movant will experience if a stay is entered, but the non-movant is ultimately successful in having the injunction affirmed and reinstated. Thus, the stay analysis is not a mere repetition of any harm analysis conducted by the circuit court when it originally issued an order granting relief, which may consider generally all future harms to the non-movant. Waity v. Lemahieu, 2022 WI 6, 400 Wis. 2d 356, 969 N.W.2d 263, 21-0802.
808.075 808.075 Permitted court actions pending appeal.
808.075(1)(1)In any case, whether or not an appeal is pending, the circuit court may act under ss. 801.18 (16), 804.02 (2), 805.15, 805.16, 805.17 (3), 806.07, 806.08, 806.15 (2), 806.24 (4), 808.07 (1) and (2), and 809.12.
808.075(2) (2)In a case appealed under s. 809.30, the circuit court retains the power to act on all issues until the notice of appeal has been filed with the clerk of the circuit court, except that the circuit court may not act upon any motion to extend a time limit that is specified in s. 809.30. Thereafter, the circuit court may act only as provided in subs. (1) and (4).
808.075(3) (3)In a case not appealed under s. 809.30, the circuit court retains the power to act on all issues until the record has been transmitted to the court of appeals. Thereafter, the circuit court may act only as provided in subs. (1) and (4).
808.075(4) (4)The circuit court may act as to the following despite the pendency of an appeal:
808.075(4)(a) (a) In a case under ch. 48:
808.075(4)(a)1. 1. Review of actions by a guardian under s. 48.023.
808.075(4)(a)2. 2. Review of nonsecure custody orders under s. 48.207.
808.075(4)(a)3. 3. Review of secure detention orders under s. 48.208 and secure detention status reviews under s. 48.209 (1) (e).
808.075(4)(a)4. 4. Hearing for child held in custody under s. 48.21 or an adult expectant mother of an unborn child held in custody under s. 48.213.
808.075(4)(a)5. 5. Hearing upon involuntary removal under s. 48.305.
808.075(4)(a)6. 6. Revision of dispositional order under s. 48.363.
808.075(4)(a)7. 7. Extension of dispositional order under s. 48.365, unless s. 48.368 applies.
808.075(4)(a)8. 8. Review of permanency plan under s. 48.38 (5).
808.075(4)(a)9. 9. Release of confidential information under s. 48.396 or 48.78.
808.075(4)(a)9m. 9m. Review of the conduct of a guardian under s. 48.9795 (10).
808.075(4)(a)10. 10. Revision of guardianship order under s. 48.977 (6).
808.075(4)(a)11. 11. Termination of guardianship under s. 48.977 (7) or 48.9795 (11), including removal of a guardian.
808.075(4)(a)12. 12. Rescission of a guardianship order under s. 48.978 (2) (L) 4., (m) 2. or (n) or (3) (d) 3. or 4., (j) 2. or 3. or (k) 2. or 3.
808.075(4)(a)13. 13. Appointment of a successor guardian under s. 48.9795 (8).
808.075(4)(a)14. 14. Order for visitation under s. 48.9795 (12).
808.075(4)(b) (b) In a case under ch. 51:
808.075(4)(b)1. 1. Disposition, modification and extension of commitment under s. 51.20 (13).
808.075(4)(b)2. 2. Reexamination of commitment under s. 51.20 (16).
808.075(4)(b)3. 3. Enforcement of patient rights under s. 51.61.
808.075(4)(b)4. 4. Commitment, conditional release, recommitment and discharge under s. 971.17 of a person found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect.
808.075(4)(c) (c) In a case under ch. 55:
808.075(4)(c)1. 1. Protective placement review under s. 55.18, modification under s. 55.16, or termination under s. 55.17.
808.075(4)(c)2. 2. Hearing required upon transfer under s. 55.15.
808.075(4)(c)3. 3. Enforcement of patient's rights under s. 55.23.
808.075(4)(d) (d) In a case under ch. 767:
808.075(4)(d)1. 1. Revision of orders for legal custody or periods of physical placement under s. 767.41, 767.451, 767.461, or 767.481.
808.075(4)(d)2. 2. Issuance or modification of orders for visitation rights under s. 767.43.
808.075(4)(d)3. 3. Annual adjustment of child or family support under s. 767.553.
808.075(4)(d)4. 4. Revision of judgment or order for child support, maintenance payments or family support payments under s. 767.59 or 767.89.
808.075(4)(d)5. 5. Order for temporary maintenance, temporary child support or for suit money, counsel fees and disbursements in the appellate court under s. 767.273.
808.075(4)(d)6. 6. Property division, where the court has expressly or impliedly reserved jurisdiction, provided the court does not revise or modify its final division of property.
808.075(4)(d)7. 7. Vacation or modification of judgment under s. 767.35 (6).
808.075(4)(d)8. 8. Revocation of judgment under s. 767.35 (7).
808.075(4)(d)9. 9. Enforcement of payments under s. 767.77, 767.804 (3), 767.805 (4), or 767.89.
808.075(4)(d)10. 10. Enforcement of orders under s. 767.78, 767.804 (3), 767.805 (4), or 767.89.
808.075(4)(d)11. 11. Enforcement or modification of assignments under s. 767.513 or 767.75.
808.075(4)(d)12. 12. Enforcement or modification of account transfers under s. 767.76.
808.075(4)(d)13. 13. Determination of charges and issuance of repayment orders under s. 767.71.
808.075(4)(e) (e) In a case under chs. 701 or 853 to 879, any matter, unless the appellate court directs the trial court not to act on specific issues or the trial court declines to act because the matter directly affects the issues on appeal.
808.075(4)(f) (f) In a case under ch. 54:
808.075(4)(f)1. 1. Review a bond under s. 54.46 (4) or 54.852 (9).
808.075(4)(f)2. 2. Release of deposited funds under s. 54.46 (4) (b) 3.
808.075(4)(f)4. 4. Appointment of successor guardian under s. 54.54 (1).
808.075(4)(f)5. 5. Approval of guardian's exercise of marital property rights under s. 54.20 (2) (h).
* * *