OAG – 2 -06
[…] Stat. § 895.46?
Answer: Yes.
3.   If a Member is a “public officer,” as referred to in Wis. Stat. § 895.46, does the indemnity include a Member’s breach of his or her fiduciary duty as a board member? That is, under what circumstances could a court find that a Member’s breach of fiduciary duty was not “acting within the scope of employment” and, thus, the Member would not be subject to the benefits of Wis. Stat. § 895.46?
  Answer: A board member is entitled to indemnification under Wis. Stat. § 895.46(1)(a) if the board member is “proceeded against in an official capacity or is proceeded against as an individual because of acts committed while carrying out duties as an officer . . . and the jury of the court finds that the [board member] was acting in the scope of employment.” Agents of any department of the state also are covered by Wis. Stat. § 895.45(1)(a) while acting within the scope of their agency.