Assembly Journal of October 6, 1999 .......... Page: 381
[…] Speaker Pro Tempore Freese took the point of order under advisement.
Assembly Journal of May 6, 1998 .......... Page: 877
Ruling on the point of order:
Speaker Pro Tempore Freese ruled well taken the point of order raised by Representative Klusman that Assembly amendment 25 to Assembly substitute amendment 1 to Assembly Bill 768 was not properly before the Assembly under s. 13.50(6) of the Wisconsin Statutes:
"I have reviewed Section 13.50(6)(b) which reads "No bill or amendment thereto creating or modifying any system for the retirement of public employes shall be considered by either house until the written report required by par. (a) has been submitted to the chief clerk. Each such bill shall then be referred to a standing committee in the house in which introduced. The report of the joint survey committee shall be printed as an appendix to the bill and attached thereto as are amendments."
In addition, I have reviewed the decision in State ex rel. Lafollette v.