The notice shall specify any reasons for the delay and shall specify new proposed deadlines by which the seller will begin and complete the work. If a written home improvement contract is required under s. ATCP 110.05 (1) or the buyer signs a written contract, no change in performance deadlines is effective unless the buyer agrees in writing to the change. ATCP 110.027 NoteNote: According to s. 137.15 (3), Stats., “If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies that requirement in that law.” ATCP 110.027(2)(2) Notwithstanding sub. (1), a seller shall not be responsible for delays in contract performance if the seller can demonstrate any of the following: ATCP 110.027(2)(b)(b) The delay was caused by a destructive act of nature such as tornado, flood, or fire.