In light of Wisconsin’s strong and long-standing interest in the protection and well-being of its minors, interpreting these statutes in a manner that would allow a respondent to undercut the purpose of the statute would be unreasonable. S.O. v. T.R., 2016 WI App 24, 367 Wis. 2d 669, 877 N.W.2d 408, 15-0548. 813.122 AnnotationEvidence of the treatment obtained or steps taken by a parent, guardian, or legal custodian to address and remedy his or her actions can benefit the child within the meaning of this section and s. 48.02 (1) (gm). However, when evidence of such actions is introduced to establish that the parent, guardian, or legal custodian has not “neglected, refused or been unable ... to obtain the necessary treatment or to take steps to ameliorate the symptoms,” there must also be testimony or other evidence showing an actual benefit to the child in terms of treating the child and ameliorating the child’s symptoms of emotional abuse. S.O. v.