subch. IV of ch. 121 SUBCHAPTER IV
121.54 Annotation Sub. (2) (b) 1. does not deny equal protection to students attending parochial schools beyond the five-mile limit. O'Connell v. Kniskern, 484 F. Supp. 896 (1980).
121.545 121.545 Additional transportation.
121.545(1)(1)The parent or guardian of a pupil who attends a public or private school and who is not required to be transported under s. 121.54 may contract with the school board of the district for transportation under this subsection. The school board of the district may provide transportation under this subsection to a pupil not required to be transported under s. 121.54, if requested to do so by the parent or guardian of the pupil. The school board may charge a fee for the cost of providing transportation under this subsection and may waive the fee or any portion of the fee for any person who is unable to pay the fee. State aid shall not be provided for transportation under this subsection.
121.545(2) (2)A school board may provide transportation for children residing in the school district whom the school district is not required to transport under s. 121.54 to or from, or both, a before- and after-school child care program under s. 120.125, a prekindergarten class under s. 120.13 (13), a child care program under s. 120.13 (14), or any other child care program, family child care home, child care provider, or prekindergarten class. The school board may charge a fee for the cost of providing such transportation. The school board may waive the fee or any portion of the fee for any person who is unable to pay the fee. State aid shall not be provided for transportation under this subsection.
121.55 121.55 Methods of providing transportation.
121.55(1)(1)School boards may provide transportation by any of the following methods:
121.55(1)(a) (a) By contract with a common carrier, a taxi company or other parties.
121.55(1)(b) (b) By contract with the parent or guardian of the pupil to be transported. If the school board and the parent or guardian cannot agree upon the amount of compensation, the department shall determine the amount of compensation to be designated in the contract.
121.55(1)(c) (c) By contract with another school board, board of control of a cooperative educational service agency or the proper officials of any private school or private school association.
121.55(1)(d) (d) By contract between 2 or more school boards and an individual or a common carrier.
121.55(1)(e) (e) By the purchase and operation of a motor vehicle.
121.55(3) (3)
121.55(3)(a)(a) If the estimated cost of transporting a pupil under s. 121.54 (2) (b) 1. is more than 1.5 times the school district's average cost per pupil for bus transportation in the previous year, exclusive of transportation for kindergarten pupils during the noon hour and for pupils with disabilities, the school board may fulfill its obligation to transport a pupil under s. 121.54 (2) (b) 1. by offering to contract with the parent or guardian of the pupil. Except as provided in pars. (b) and (c), the contract shall provide for an annual payment for each pupil of not less than $5 times the distance in miles between the pupil's residence and the private school he or she attends, or the school district's average cost per pupil for bus transportation in the previous year exclusive of transportation for kindergarten pupils during the noon hour and for pupils with disabilities, whichever is greater.
121.55(3)(b) (b) Except as provided in par. (c), if 2 or more pupils reside in the same household and attend the same private school, the contract under par. (a) may, at the discretion of the school board of the school district operating under ch. 119, provide for a total annual payment for all such pupils of not less than $5 times the distance in miles between the pupils' residence and the private school they attend, or the school district's average cost per pupil for bus transportation in the previous year exclusive of transportation for kindergarten pupils during the noon hour and for pupils with disabilities, whichever is greater.
121.55(3)(c) (c) The payment under this subsection shall not exceed the actual cost nor may the aids paid under s. 121.58 (2) (a) for the pupil exceed the cost thereof. A school board which intends to offer a contract under par. (a) shall notify the parent or guardian of the private school pupil of its intention at least 30 days before the commencement of the school term of the public school district.