subch. IV of ch. 121 SUBCHAPTER IV
121.51 Annotation In determining whether schools are “affiliated with the same religious denomination" under sub. (1), the state superintendent is not limited to consideration of a school's corporate documents exclusively. In conducting a neutral and secular inquiry, the state superintendent may also consider the professions of the school with regard to the school's self-identification and affiliation, but the state superintendent may not conduct any investigation or surveillance with respect to the school's religious beliefs, practices, or teachings. St. Augustine School v. Taylor, 2021 WI 70, 398 Wis. 2d 92, 961 N.W.2d 635, 21-0265.