343.305 Annotation It is incorrect to say that a driver who consents to a blood draw after receiving the advisement contained in the “Informing the Accused" form has given “implied consent." If a driver consents under that circumstance, that consent is actual consent, not implied consent. If the driver refuses to consent, he or she thereby withdraws “implied consent" and accepts the consequences of that choice. The implied consent law is explicitly designed to allow the driver, and not the police officer, to make the choice as to whether the driver will give or decline to give actual consent to a blood draw when put to the choice between consent or automatic sanctions. State v. Padley, 2014 WI App 65, 354 Wis. 2d 545, 849 N.W.2d 867, 13-0852. But see State v. Brar, 2017 WI 73, 376 Wis. 2d 685, 898 N.W.2d 499, 15-1261.