343.305 Annotation Sub. (9) (a) 5. a. does not limit the circuit court to considering whether, based on all the evidence gathered up until the moment of the arrest, the officer had probable cause to believe the defendant was operating while under the influence of an intoxicant. A defendant may also contest whether he or she was lawfully placed under arrest. As part of this inquiry, the circuit court may entertain an argument that the arrest was unlawful because the traffic stop that preceded it was not justified by either probable cause or reasonable suspicion. State v. Anagnos, 2012 WI 64, 341 Wis. 2d 576, 815 N.W.2d 675, 10-1812.