346.655 AnnotationImprisonment or suspension of a license under s. 345.47 (1) (a) and (b) does not eliminate the liability of a defendant for payment of a surcharge under this section. 73 Atty. Gen. 24.
346.657346.657Safe ride program surcharge.
346.657(1)(1)If a court imposes a fine or a forfeiture for a violation of s. 346.62 or 346.63 (1) or (5), or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, or s. 346.63 (2) or (6) or 940.25, or s. 940.09 where the offense involved the use of a vehicle, it shall impose a safe ride program surcharge under ch. 814 in an amount of $75 in addition to the fine or forfeiture, plus costs, fees, and other surcharges imposed under ch. 814.
346.657(2)(a)(a) Except as provided in par. (b), the clerk of court shall collect and transmit the amount under sub. (1) to the county treasurer as provided in s. 59.40 (2) (m). The county treasurer shall then make payment to the secretary of administration as provided in s. 59.25 (3) (f) 2.