43.00143.001Legislative findings and declaration of policy.
43.001 AnnotationMunicipal libraries are a matter of statewide concern. Accordingly, home rule provisions will not justify local departures from the provisions of ch. 43. 76 Atty. Gen. 203.
43.0143.01Definitions. In this chapter:
43.01(1)(1)“Department” means the department of public instruction.
43.01(2)(2)“Division” means the division for libraries and technology in the department.
43.01(3)(3)“Municipality” means a city, village, town, tribal government or tribal association, or a school district that maintained and operated a public library facility prior to December 17, 1971.
43.01(4)(4)“Network” means a formal arrangement between libraries or other informational service organizations whereby materials, information and services are exchanged and made available to potential users.
43.01(5)(5)“Public library system” means a system established as either a federated public library system under s. 43.19 or a consolidated public library system under s. 43.21.
43.01(6)(6)“State superintendent” means the state superintendent of public instruction.
43.01(7)(7)“Tribal college” means an accredited college, operated or controlled by a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in this state, that meets the requirements of 25 USC 1804.
43.0343.03General duties of state superintendent. The state superintendent shall:
43.03(1)(1)Promote, assist and plan the organization, development and improvement of school library media services to provide the resources needed for teaching and learning in the schools.
43.03(2)(2)Promote, assist, plan and coordinate the organization, development and improvement of public library services and public library systems to serve the needs of all citizens in the state.
43.03(3)(3)
43.03(3)(a)(a) Promote cooperation and resource sharing among public libraries, school libraries, other types of libraries and related agencies.
43.03(3)(b)(b) Plan, coordinate, evaluate and set statewide priorities for the development of networks to enable library cooperation and resource sharing within this state and between this state and resource providers in other states.
43.03(3)(d)(d) Submit to the council on library and network development a biennial report which describes the programs and policies carried out under pars. (a) and (b) in the preceding biennium and the programs and policies to be carried out under pars. (a) and (b) in the succeeding biennium.
43.03(4)(4)Plan and coordinate the provision of library services to groups with special needs, including institutional residents, the physically and mentally handicapped, the socially and economically disadvantaged and racial and ethnic minorities.
43.03(5)(5)Accept, on behalf of the state, grants from the federal government or any federal agency or gifts or grants from any other source to be used for the purposes designated under this chapter.
43.03(6)(6)Enter into an annual contract with the public library in a 1st class city for the provision of library services to physically handicapped persons, including the blind and visually handicapped, certified by competent authority as unable to read or use conventional printed materials as a result of physical limitations. For the purpose of this subsection, “competent authority” means any member of the medical or allied professions, and professional persons in the fields of public health, education, library service, rehabilitation, social work and public welfare.
43.03(7)(7)Contract for service with libraries and other resource providers in and outside of this state to serve as resources of specialized library materials and information not available from the resources for libraries and lifelong learning service under s. 43.05 (11).
43.03(8)(8)Establish procedures necessary for the internal administrative operation of the division.
43.03(9)(9)Develop and maintain a computer database containing bibliographic and library holding information for all types of library materials owned by libraries throughout the state to serve as a resource sharing tool and assist libraries in developing computerized bibliographic databases.
43.03(10)(10)Disseminate information regarding appropriate continuing education activities available to librarians, library board members, library support staff and other related professionals.
43.0543.05General duties of the division. The division shall:
43.05(1)(1)Coordinate and conduct continuing education programs for librarians of school library media programs, public libraries, public library systems and institutional library programs.
43.05(2)(2)As it deems appropriate, assist libraries in the identification and recruitment of qualified personnel.
43.05(3)(3)Provide professional and technical advisory, consulting and informational services to assist:
43.05(3)(a)(a) School districts establishing, maintaining or expanding school library media programs and facilities;
43.05(3)(b)(b) Public libraries, municipalities establishing, maintaining or expanding public libraries, counties establishing, maintaining or expanding public library services, public library systems and their governing bodies;
43.05(3)(c)(c) State agencies and officers; and
43.05(3)(d)(d) Institutional library programs.
43.05(4)(4)Collect library statistics and conduct studies and surveys of library needs throughout the state and report and publish the findings. The research shall be coordinated with statewide library planning.
43.05(5)(5)Designate a librarian to serve as a coordinator of activities for state document depository libraries under ss. 35.81 to 35.835 and to fulfill its responsibilities under ss. 35.81 to 35.835.
* * *