62.13(7m) (7m) Rest day.
62.13 Annotation Sub. (4) (a), providing appointments are to be made by promotion within the ranks when qualified insiders exist, neither specifies the promotion process nor restricts a chief's discretion in any way, other than making a chief's selection subject to departmental approval. If promotion from within the department cannot be “done with advantage," the alternative appointment process involving “an eligible list" comes into play, but those provisions are not triggered when a chief has appointed a subordinate who can be promoted “with advantage." Baures v. North Shore Fire Department, 2003 WI App 103, 264 Wis. 2d 815, 664 N.W.2d 113, 02-1936.